Calvary Bible Presbyterian Church 


Home | Links | Contact Us | Mandarin Website
 
  MORE ABOUT US NEWS & EVENTS OUR MINISTRIES OUR RESOURCES OUR MISSIONS  
Index 3 banner
 

OUR MINISTRIES

Children's Ministry
Hokkien Worship 
Jurong Calvary Kindergarten 
Music Ministry
Care Ministry
Bible Study Groups
Fellowship Groups
Christian Education
Photo Gallery


Bible Study Groups

Objectives
The aim of the Bible Study Groups is to provide an avenue for members of the church to come together to have a systematic study the Word of God. There are currently 15 BS groups. The BS groups are usually led by church session members.

Programmed
Each BS group meets at a time and place of its own choosing. Some groups meet once a month, others meet fortnightly.
(For more information about the Bible Study Groups, please e-mail us or contact the leader of the group.)

Support
Most of the BS groups use materials that are written by our pastor. The church also organizes an annual Bible Study Seminar to help the BS leaders improve their teaching of God's Word. There is also an Annual Get-Together for all BS groups to allow for fellowship among members of different BS groups.

Coordinator: Elder Lawrence Sim (9833 3090)                    
Email     : lawrencesim29@yahoo.com

  Group Particulars Members
1 Clementi 1.     Eld & Mrs Lawrence Sim
Leader:  Eld Willie Low  2.     Dn & Mrs Kevin Leong
Meeting Day/Time: 3rd Saturday / 8 pm 3.     Mrs Catherine Low
Venue of Meeting: Not fixed  4.     Mr & Mrs Wilson Low
(at member's home)  5.     Mr & Mrs Goh Thiam Hock
   
2 Ghim Moh  1.     Mrs Lawrence Sim
Leader:  Eld Lawrence Sim  2.     Mr & Mrs Philip Tang
Meeting Day/Time: 1st Friday / 8:15pm 3.     Mr & Mrs Kevin Fonseka
Venue of Meeting: Not fixed  
 (at member's home)  
   
Jurong East 1.     Mrs Anne Goh
Leader:  Edward Goh    2.     Mr & Mrs Chen Liang Fang
Meeting Day/Time: 3rd Saturday / 8 pm 3.     Mr & Mrs Dorai
Venue of Meeting: Not fixed 4.     Mr & Mrs Peter Ho
 (at member's home) 5.     Mrs Alison Seet
  6.     Felicia Loh 
  7.     Mr & Mrs Bob Chan
  8.     Mr & Mrs Peter Wong & Priscilla Wong
   
4 Faber 1.     Mrs Maggie Foong
Leader: Eld Foong Kon Yu 2.     Mr & Mrs David Chia
Meeting Day/Time: 1st Saturday / 8:15 pm 3.     Mr & Mrs Ong Chia Choong
Venue of Meeting: Not fixed  4.     Mr Marvin Ho
(at member's home) 5.     Mrs Joanna Ng
  6.     Mrs Ng Yew Chong, Linda
  7.     Mr & Mrs Lena Piong
  8.     Mr & Mrs Tan Peng Chuan
  9.     Mr & Mrs Walter Tan 
  10.   Mr & Mrs Lim Chee Ming 
  11.   Mr & Mrs Christopher Yaw
   
5 Jurong West   1.     Eric & Winnie Loh
Leader: Jeffrey Soh 2.     Frankie & Catherine Cheow
Meeting Day/Time: 1st Friday / 8 pm 3.     Francis & Sharon Ong
Venue of Meeting: In Church 4.     Ginny Soh
  5.     Lawrence Lee
  6.     Robin & Sarah Samuel
  7.     Wendy Ho
   
6 Jurong West Extension  1.     Mr & Mrs Alfred Chong
Leader:  Dr Lua Aik Chong 2.     Mabel Chong
Meeting Day/Time: 2nd & 4th Friday / 8 pm 3.     Marcus Chong
Venue of Meeting: Not fixed  4.     Mrs Alison Lua
(at members' homes) 5.     Jane Lua
  6.     Joanne Lua
  7.     Mr & Mrs Ricky Seah
   
7 Pasir Panjang 1.     Ginny Soh
Leader:  Jeffrey Soh  2.     Karen Yap
Meeting Day/Time: 1st Saturday / 8 pm 3.     Wilson Shih & Julie Shih
Venue of Meeting: Not fixed 4.     Lai Yip Sin & Betty
(at member's home) 5.     Lawrence Tan & Linda Tan
  6.     Gary Teng & Monica Teng 
  7.     Chong Kah Fook & Siew Lian 
  8.     Charles Phua & Linda Phua
   
8 Taman Jurong  1.     Mr & Mrs John Wong
Leader:  Pastor Peter Tan           2.     Mr & Mrs Thng Chiok Meng 
Meeting Day/Time: 4th Friday / 8.15 pm 3.     Mr & Mrs Alfred Goh 
Venue of Meeting: Not fixed  4.     Mrs Doreen Lee
(at member's home) 5.     Mrs Linda Tan
  6.     Mrs Tina Boo
  7.     Mrs Evelyn Pang
  8.     Mrs Shirley Yeo
  9.     Mr James Koh
  10.   Mrs Sharon Kwa & sons
  11.   Elder & Mrs Lawrence Sim
   
9 West Coast 1.     Mr & Mrs Loh Kir Chern
Leader:  Dn Lam Chun See   2.     Mr & Mrs Loh Lee Wong
Meeting Day/Time: 1st Monday / 8 pm 3.     Mrs Silvin Leong
Venue of Meeting: Home of Mr &  4.     Mrs Eunice Ho
Mrs Loh Kir Chern 5.     Miss Sally Chin
  6.     Ms Toh Hai Moy
   
10 North-East  1.     Carolyn & Ching Seong
Leader:  Dns Cheong Shou Swan  2.     Jasmina and Bernard
Co-leader: Dn Yeo Eng Hee 3.     Eileen & Sebestian
Meeting Day/Time: 1st Friday / 8 pm 4.     Hai Choon, Ernice
Venue of Meeting: Not fixed 5.     Chew Ling & Eng Hee
(at member's home) 6.      Lillian & Joseph
   
   
11 Hokkien  1.     Dns Cheong Shou Swan
Leader:  Ms Dorothy Koh          2.     Cheong Choo Hiok
Meeting Day/Time: 2nd and 4th Saturdays / 3.     Mdm Suan Hee
3.30 pm 4.     Bee Suat
Venue of Meeting: Church (Room 2.5) 5.     Mrs Ong 
  6.     Mdm Chua 
  7.     Yah Ho 
  8.     Willie Quek
   
12 Lakeside  1.     Mrs Angela Goh
Leader:  Mr Peter Goh  2.     Mr & Mrs Leonard Oon
Meeting Day/Time: 1st Saturday / 8 pm 3.     Mr & Mrs Gary Tan
Venue of Meeting: Home of Mr & Mrs Peter  4.     Mr & Mrs Siew Shih Sern
Goh 5.     Mr & Mrs Philip Tang
  6.     Mr & Mrs Lawrence Lim
  7.     Mr Philo Goh
   
13 CCF 1.   Jun Chan
Leader:  2.    Chen Woei Lee
Meeting Day/Time: 1st & 3rd Saturaday 3.    Lam Yuen Ting
Venue of Meeting: Calvary BP Church 4.    Bendick Ong
  5.    Pastor Isaac
  6.    Grace Tan
  7.    Magdalene Tan
  8.    Tang Chi Sin
  9.    Tang Lijin
  10.  Daniel Wu
  11.  Jasmine Wu
  12.  Debra Yap
   
14 CBPC  1.     Mr & Mrs William Wee
Leader:  Dns Patricia Lin  2.     Mr & Mrs Frankie Cheow
Meeting Day/Time: 3rd Friday / 8pm 3.     Mrs Chew Mui Cheng
Venue of Meeting: Calvary BP Church 4.     Mr & Mrs Ang Choon Book
5.     Teo Siew Tin
6.     Mrs Jessie Tan
7.     Mrs Doris Tan
8.     Daisy Chua
9.     Lim Yee Kheng
10.   Mrs Serene Lim
11.   Samuel Wong
 
15 Mt Sinai  1.     Dn Bendick
Leader:  Mr Philip Tang and Dns Atchima           2.     Ms Jun Chan Hui Shian
Meeting Day/Time: 2nd Friday 7pm 3.     Mr Chan Wei Chuen
Venue of Meeting: Mt Sinai Rise 4.     Mr & Mrs Chen Woei Lee
  5.     Mr Tang Chi Sin
   
16 Young Families  1.     Mrs Tan Kim Yen
Leader:  Mr Pastor Peter Tan           2.     Joseph Sen and family
Meeting Day/Time: 3rd Saturaday 3.     Jareld Lee and family
Venue of Meeting: Not fixed 4.     Thomas Lee and family
  5.     Cliford and family
  6.     John Tarinay and family
  7.     David Su and family
  8.     Sebatian Tan and family
  9.     Melissa Low and son
  10.   Peter Lee and family
  11.   Tomme and family
   

 
 
      More About Us | News & Events | Our Ministries | Our Resources | Our Missions