​Calvary Bible-Presbyterian Church

1 Tao Ching Road Singapore 618720

Tel: +65 6265-4295 | Fax: +65 6266-1667

Email: english@calvarybpc.com

© 2019 by Calvary Bible-Presbyterian Church | Privacy Policy

  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Facebook Icon

PRIVACY

The Privacy Policy of Calvary Bible-Presbyterian Church (“the Church”) is set out below:

 

Calvary Bible-Presbyterian Church (the “Church”)

UEN No: S86SS0051B

 

Document Name: Personal Data Protection & Privacy Policy (the “Policy”)

Governing Act: Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “Act”)

Approval Authority: Board of Elders (the “Board”)

 

Date Approved: 24 April 2019

Operational Date: 24 April 2019

Date Updated: 24 April 2019

 

This Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy (“Policy”) adopted by the Church outlines the management of your Personal Data in accordance with the Act.

 

1.   Collection of Personal Data

1.1 In this Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information from which a person can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the Church has or is likely to have access to.

1.2 The Church will only collect Personal Data about you which it reasonably considers necessary for the relevant purposes underlying such use and collection. The Personal Data that is collected by the Church may include, but is not limited to, the following information:  

1.2.1    Name;

1.2.2   NRIC / FIN number;

1.2.3   Passport number;

1.2.4   Nationality;

1.2.5   Gender;

1.2.6   Date of birth;

1.2.7   Date of baptism;

1.2.8   Marital status;

1.2.9   Mobile or other telephone numbers;

1.2.10  E-mail address;

1.2.11   Home address;

1.2.12  Occupation;

1.2.13  Names of spouse & children;

1.2.14  Photograph, audio/video recording and digital image;

1.2.15  Preferences and interests; and

1.2.16  Signature.

 

1.3 In general, we do not collect your Personal Data unless it is provided to us voluntarily by you or via your authorized representatives through, including but not limited to, the following ways:

1.3.1      When you submit a Membership Application Form or other forms relating to the Church’s activities;

1.3.2     When you are visiting our office or attending our services or events;

1.3.3     When you contact us for enquiries, either via e-mail or phone calls;

1.3.4     When you make a donation or payment to the Church;

1.3.5     When you request us to contact you;

1.3.6     When you submit your Personal Data to us for employment purposes; or

1.3.7     When you submit Personal Data to the Church for any other reasons.

 

 

2. Purposes for collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data

2.1 The Church may collect and/or use Personal Data for the following purposes:

2.1.1      Planning, organizing and holding church services, events, camps, activities, courses and

             programs etc.;

2.1.2     Administration and management of the Church’s operations, functions or other internal matters;   

2.1.3     Internal record keeping;

2.1.4     Pastoral care of members or other individuals, when applicable;

2.1.5     Internal and external communication and publications;

2.1.6     Providing service to you or a community or the public;

2.1.7      Delivering information regarding news, publications and events;

2.1.8     Responding to and resolving complaints, requests and enquiries;

2.1.9     For producing and maintaining a Directory of the members; and

2.1.10    For any other purposes of which the Church may notifiy individuals from time to time.

2.2 In carrying out one or more of the purposes set out in Clause 2.1 above, the Church may need to disclose your Personal Data to one or more of the following third parties:

2.2.1       our agents;

2.2.2      our authorized service providers and their business partners;

2.2.3      our auditors and professional advisers;

2.2.4      law enforcement agencies;

2.2.5      any person to whom disclosure is permitted or required by any applicable laws or regulations,

               enforceable government request or court order; and for

2.2.6      other Church members or visitors.

2.3 The Church will not disclose your Personal Data to these third parties without first obtaining your permission, unless we are obliged or permitted by the Act or by law to do so.

2.4 The purposes listed in Clause 2.1 may continue to apply even when your membership with us has ceased or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter.

3.      Administration, Management and Retention of Personal Data

 

3.1    You shall ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate and remains updated.  Failure to do so may result in the Church being unable to maintain proper records and/or provide you with information or services you have requested.

 

3.2   While the Church shall take all reasonable efforts to ensure that the Personal Data is accurate and complete, it shall not be held liable where data provided was inaccurate, incomplete or outdated.

 

3.3   The Church shall take all reasonable measures to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, total security cannot be guaranteed and hence, the Church shall not be responsible for unauthorized access to the Personal Data by third parties arising from factors beyond our control.

 

3.4   The Church may retain your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by the applicable laws.

 

3.5   The Church shall cease to retain your Personal Data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

 

4.      Consent and withdrawal of consent

 

4.1     By submitting your Personal Data to the Church, you agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data by the Church for some or all of the purposes mentioned above in Clause 2.1.

 

4.2    If you provide us with personal information relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents or relatives), you irrevocably and unconditionally represent, warrant and undertake that you are duly authorized by the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the purpose it was submitted.

 

4.3    You may withdraw your consent at any time, and withdrawal of consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of Personal Data in the Church’s possession can be made in person at the Church office by submitting the Request Form to the Data Protection Officer.

 

4.4    Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, up to 30 days is required to process your request and/or reply to you. In the event that your request for withdrawal is acceded to, the Church may not be able to properly fulfill our obligations/services to you. In that event, we shall notify you accordingly.

 

4.5    Cancellation of withdrawal of consent shall also be made in the manner set out in Clause 4.3 above.

 

4.6    Withdrawal of consent shall not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose Personal Data where such collection, use and disclosure without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

 

5.      Access and correction of Personal Data

 

5.1    You may apply in person at the Church office by submitting the Request Form to the Data Protection Officer to access your Personal Data held by the Church or request for your Personal Data to be updated or corrected.

 

5.2   Requests for access and correction shall be processed within 30 days.

 

 

6.     Contact Information

 

6.1    Should you have a query, complaint or require more information about how we manage your Personal Data, please contact our Data Protection Officer in person at our office or via the contact number or email below.

 

         Data Protection Officer

         Calvary Bible-Presbyterian Church

         1 Tao Ching Road

         Singapore 618720

         

         Contact number: +65 6265-4295

         E-mail address: dpo@calvarybpc.com

 

6.2   The Request Form for access and correction of Personal Data or withdrawal of consent may be obtained upon request from the Church office.

 

7.      Updates and Changes

         

The Church will review this Policy on a regular basis to ensure compliance with statutory requirements. Any updates or changes made will be published on the Church’s website at www.calvarybpc.com